Archive for the ‘Results’ Category

2010 Class A State Championships

Wednesday, November 17th, 2010

State meet race footage: http://sharing.theflip.com/session/ee8ab65857932a662e15d1a4bb147f18/video/29341191

Perham Boys
Top 25 All-State Team

25 – Keith Schornack – 16:40 (All-State)
29 – Klaus Weber – 16:48
36 – Nick Carignan – 16:57
47 – Brady Speicher – 17:15
51 – Brandon Karels – 17:19
65 – Andrew Riestenberg – 17:31
74 – Dalton Dahms – 17:44

Team Scores

1 – Perham – 78
2 – Plainview – 98
3 – St. Cloud Cathedral -102
4 – Minnehaha Academy – 187
5 – Waseca – 187
6 – Esko – 193
7 – Holy Family Catholic – 197
8 – Mora – 202
9 – Fairmont – 206
10 – Albany – 221
11 – La Crescent – 240
12 – Thief River Falls – 256
13 – Sauk Centre – 306
14 – Crosby-Ironton – 336
15 – Redwood Valley – 355
16 – Camby/Minneota/Lincoln – 357

Perham Girls
Top 25 All-State Team

34 – Cassie Beseman – 15:47
62 – Racole Karels – 16:06
103 – Lizzie Fudge – 16:46
105 – Mary Riestenberg – 16:48
109 – Ciarrin Covington – 16:51
110 – Sydney Karels – 16:52
149 – Jessica Dreier – 18:23

Team Scores

1 – Adrian – 89
2 – St. Cloud Cathedral – 118
3 – Dover-Eyota/St. Charles – 143
4 – La Crescent – 166
5 – Esko – 169
6 – Fairmont – 185
7 – Waseca – 190
8 – Blake – 190
9 – Albany – 193
10 – Holy Family Catholic – 203
11 – Annandale – 237
12 – Perham – 248
13 – Camby/Minneota/Lincoln – 258
14 – Sauk Centre – 323
15 – Park Rapids – 334
16 – Crosby-Ironton – 440

2010 Section 8A Championships – Bagley

Sunday, October 24th, 2010

Perham Boys (Top 10 individuals qualify for state)
Top 15 All-Section Team
Section 8A Boys – Full Results

3 – Keith Schornack – 16:34 (All-Section)
5 – Klaus Weber – 16:38 (All-Section)
6 – Nick Carignan – 16:50 (All-Section)
8 – Brandon Karels – 17:10 (All-Section)
9 – Brady Speicher – 17:11 (All-Section)

12 – Dalton Dahms – 17:15 (All-Section)
13 – Andrew Riestenberg – 17:32 (All-Section)

Team Scores (Top 2 teams qualify for state)

1 – Perham – 26
2 – Thief River Falls – 74

3 – Staples – 155
4 – Park Rapids – 161
5 – Bagley/Fosston – 182
6 – Roseau – 187
7 – Hawley – 205
8 – Warroad – 230
9 – Pequot Lakes – 240
10 – DGF – 244
11 – Wadena – 254
12 – United North Central – 343
13 – Frazee – 359
14 – Lake of the Woods – 371
15 – Pine River-Backus – 386
16 – Pelican Rapids – 397

Perham Girls (Top 10 individuals qualify for state)
Top 15 All-Section Team
Section 8A Girls – Full Results

8 – Cassie Beseman – 15:59 (All-Section)

14 – Racole Karels – 16:14 (All-Section)
22 – Mary Riestenberg – 16:44
23 – Ciarrin Covington – 16:47
25 – Lizzie Fudge – 16:51
40 – Sydney Karels – 17:21
54 – Jessica Dreier – 18:07

Team Scores (Top 2 teams qualify for state)

1 – Perham – 84
2 – Park Rapids – 102

3 – Warroad – 113
4 – Roseau – 115
5 – Staples – 125
6 – Lake of the Woods – 156
7 – Hawley – 181
8 – Pelican Rapids – 190
9 – Pequot Lakes – 199
10 – Pillager – 254
11 – Thief River Falls – 266
12 – East Grand Forks – 283
13 – Trek North – 333
14 – Frazee – 399
15 – United North Central – 403
16 – Pine River-Backus – 430
17 – West Marshall – 434

The boys earned their 9th straight state meet appearance while the girls earned their 8th straight state meet appearance.  The boys and girls will compete at the Class A State Championships next Saturday, November 6th at St. Olaf College in Northfield. Boys will race at 10:00 a.m. and the girls will follow at 11:00 a.m.

Both the Perham boys and girls teams also had the highest G.P.A. in the Section with the boys at 3.97 and the girls at 3.94. Along with the team academic honors we have 4 senior boys and 1 junior girl earning All-State Academic which you earn by finishing Top 15 in Section along with a 3.75 G.P.A.  Congrats to Keith Schornack, Klaus Weber, Brandon Karels, Andrew Riestenberg, and Cassie Beseman who all earned All-State Academic. Finally congrats to Assistant Coach Brent Hanson also being named Section 8A Assistant Coach of the Year.

2010 Park Rapids Invite

Sunday, October 24th, 2010

Varsity Boys – Full Results

3 – Keith Schornack – 16:27
5 – Klaus Weber – 16:34
6 – Brandon Karels - 16:52
7 –  Nick Carignan – 16:55
8 – Brady Spiecher – 17:11
9 – Andrew Riestenberg – 17:17
11 – Dalton Dahms – 17:38

Varsity Girls – Full Results

3 – Cassie Beseman – 15:21
11 – Racole Karels – 15:38
12 – Ciarrin Covington – 15:39
23 – Lizzie Fudge – 16:19
26 – Sydney Karels – 16:28
29 – Mary Riestenberg – 16:32
40 – Jessica Dreier – 16:48

JV Boys – Full Results

1 – Jayden Cullen – 17:57
2 – Billy Beseman – 18:02
3 – Chris Knutson – 18:03
4 – Johannes Goedeking – 18:29
5 – Mark Shipman – 18:39
6 – David Altstadt – 19:00
7 – Hunter Salathe – 19:11
9 – Shane McClellan – 19:44
11 – Jack Stigman – 20:03
28 – Daniel Hill – 21:19
38 – Josh Werner – 22:19
39 – John Huber – 22:20
40 – Levi Swyter – 22:23
41 – Elliot Werner – 23:21
48 – Kiowa Wieser-Matthews – 24:54
51 – David Misheski – 25:36
52 – Alec Bjerke – 25:47

JV Girls – Full Results

1 – Tanya Berns – 17:20
2 – Emma Sweere – 17:36
3 – Raegan Vaughan – 17:37
4 – Emily Tobkin – 18:20
5 – Maegan Stammen – 18:45
7 – Darriean Stokke – 20:05
9 – Samantha Dreier – 20:42

JH Boys – Full Results

2 – Tanner Monson – 11:44
3 – Kanyon Edvall – 11:58
21 – Nathan Coleman – 13:37
24 – Tyler Wieser-Matthews – 13:54
48 – Austin Gray – 15:11
50 – Matthew Siira – 16:09

JH Girls – Full Results

2 – Emily Swyter – 14:20
3 – Allie Hoeft – 14:35

2010 HOL Conference Championships – Warroad

Monday, October 11th, 2010

HOL Conference race footage:
http://sharing.theflip.com/session/d1480997b93c3eb477b724e1171c68f4/video/19373031

Varsity Boys – Full Results

2 – Keith Schornack – 16:21
4 – Klaus Weber – 16:33
5 –  Nick Carignan – 16:38
6 – Brady Spiecher – 16:49
8 – Brandon Karels - 17:00
9 – Dalton Dahms – 17:07
10 – Andrew Riestenberg – 17:11

Varsity Girls – Full Results

1 – Racole Karels – 15:44
3 – Cassie Beseman – 15:52
12 – Lizzie Fudge – 16:21
13 – Ciarrin Covington – 16:28
15 – Mary Riestenberg – 16:35
20 – Sydney Karels – 16:47
30 – Tanya Berns – 17:31

JV Boys – Full Results

1 – Johannes Goedeking – 17:54
2 – Jayden Cullen – 18:08
3 – Chris Knutson – 18:13
4 – Mark Shipman – 18:14
5 – David Alstadt – 18:36
9 – Shane McClellan – 19:30
10 – Hunter Salathe- 19:51
16 – Jack Stigman – 20:47
18 – Daniel Hill – 20:52
19 – Seth Stafki – 20:56
20 – John Huber – 21:13
21 – Josh Werner – 21:18
23 – Elliot Werner 21:31
26 – Griffing Helmeke 22:43
27 – Levi Swyter 23:06
29 – Kiowa Wieser-Matthews 23:28
30 – Alec Bjerke 23:45
31 – David Misheski 23:45

JV Girls – Full Results

1 – Jessica Dreier 18:05
2 – Raegan Vaughn 18:08
3 – Emma Sweere 18:16
4 – Emily Tobkin 18:37
5 – Maegan Stammen 19:19
11 – Darriean Stokke 20:43
12 – Sam Drier 21:48

JH Boys – Full Results

1 – Billy Beseman – 11:20
2 – Kanyon Edvall – 11:26
3 – Tanner Monson – 11:43
17 – Nathan Coleman – 13:50
18 – Tyler Wieser-Matthews – 14:03
33 – Matthew Siira – 15:33
34 – Austin Gray – 15:32

JH Girls – Full Results

1 –  Emily Swyter – 14:22
2 – Allie Hoeft – 14:43

2010 Perham Invite

Thursday, October 7th, 2010

Perham race footage:
http://sharing.theflip.com/session/d5095317d075c8c491924af4ffb03ded/video/19072987

Varsity Boys – Full Results

5 – Keith Schornack – 16:36
7 – Klaus Weber – 16:47
13 – Nick Carignan – 17:03
17 – Brady Spiecher – 17:16
18 – Dalton Dahms – 17:18
22 – Andrew Riestenberg – 17:33
26 – Brandon Karels – 17:46

12 – Cassie Beseman – 16:10
19 –  Lizzie Fudge – 16:27
23 – Ciarrin Covington – 16:32
28 – Racole Karels – 16:45
38 – Sydney Karels – 17:20
39 – Mary Riestenberg – 17:29
43 – Tanya Berns – 17:43

JV Boys – Full Results

6 – Johannes Goedeking – 18:25
7 – Mark Shipman – 18:31
8 – David Alstadt – 18:34
9 – Billy Beseman – 18:37
11 – Chris Knutson – 18:47
25 – Shane McClellan – 19:47
31 – Jayden Cullen – 20:04
34 – Daniel Hill – 20:08
45 – Josh Werner – 20:34
66 – Jack Stigman – 21:16
67 – John Huber – 21:16
68 – Seth Stafki – 21:17
82 – Elliot Werner – 21:48
92 – Griffing Helmeke – 22:12
99 – Alec Bjerke – 22:50
107 – David Misheski – 25:04
7 – Jessica Dreier – 18:00
14 – Emma Sweere – 18:23
15 – Raegan Vaughn – 18:24
16 – Emily Swyter – 18:29
19 – Emily Tobkin – 18:44
24 – Olivia Nelson – 19:08
31 – Maegan Stammen – 19:50
38 – Sam Drier – 21:09
39 – Darriean Stokke – 21:10
2 – Tanner Monson – 10:58
3 – Kanyon Edvall – 11:05
38 – Levi Swyter – 13:29
42 – Tyler Wieser-Matthews – 13:34
52 – Nathan Coleman – 13:52
56 – Austin Gray – 14:11
79 – Matthew Siira – 15:03
88 – Rory Risk – 15:36

15 – Allie Hoeft – 14:18

2010 Fergus Falls Invite

Thursday, September 30th, 2010

Fergus Falls race footage:
http://sharing.theflip.com/session/e86cc17666c284741a4c9ee1ce3eb80d/video/19640221

Varsity Boys – Full Results

5 – Keith Schornack – 16:44
7 – Klaus Weber – 16:48
18 – Brady Speicher – 17:13
23 – Nick Carignan – 17:17
33 – Brandon Karels – 17:33
38 – Dalton Dahms – 17:41
43 – Andrew Riestenberg – 17:50

Varsity Girls – Full Results

33 – Cassie Beseman – 16:19
35 – Racole Karels – 16:23
42 – Lizzie Fudge – 16:38
43 – Ciarrin Covington – 16:45
95 – Sydney Karels – 17:51
101 – Tanya Berns – 18:07
113 – Jessica Dreier – 18:38

JV Boys – Full Results

6 – David Alstadt – 18:16
8 – Johannes Goedeking – 18:23
11 – Jayden Cullen – 18:30
12 – Billy Beseman – 18:30
23 – Mark Shipman – 18:42
32 – Chris Knutson – 18:56
39 – Mark Huebsch – 19:12
50 – Shane McClellan – 19:32
159 – Seth Stafki – 21:38
184 – Elliot Werner – 22:08
203 – John Huber – 22:31
207 – Jack Stigman – 22:44
209 – Alec Bjerke – 22:50
215 – Griffin Helmeke – 23:15
238 – Kiowa Wieser-Matthews - 24:24

JV Girls – Full Results

25 – Emma Sweere – 18:10
30 – Emily Swyter – 18:15
36 – Raegan Vaughan – 18:34
54 – Emily Tobkin – 19:15
55 – Maegan Stammen – 19:17
60 – Allie Hoeft – 19:21
67 – Olivia Nelson – 19:35
104 – Darriean Stokke – 21:32

JH Boys – Full Results

2 – Tanner Monson – 11:25
3 – Kanyon Edvall – 11:26
5 – Hunter Salathe – 11:45
7 – Daniel Hill – 11:50
48 – Nathan Coleman – 14:00
65 – Tyler Wieser-Matthews – 14:45
77 – Matthew Siira – 15:17
115 – Micheal Beach – 15:26
139 – Austin Gray – 16:15
145 – Rory Risk – 16:39

JH Girls – Full Results


2010 Roy Griak Invitational

Saturday, September 25th, 2010

Girls Gold – Full Results

116 – Racole Karels – 20:55
186  - Cassie Beseman – 21:34
267  - Ciarrin Covington – 22:14
293  - Lizzie Fudge – 22:28
353  - Sydney Karels – 22:57
411  - Tanya Berns – 23:43
445  - Mary Riestenberg – 24:26
447 – Emma Sweere – 24:29
449 – Kellyn Barney – 24:30
452 – Jessica Dreier – 24:37

Boys Gold – Full Results

82 – Klaus Weber – 17:11
148  - Brady Speicher – 17:40
237 – Dalton Dahms – 18:05
247 – Brandon Karels – 18:08
251 – Andrew Riestenberg – 18:09
307 – Nick Carignan – 18:28
366 – David Altstadt – 18:54
404 – Chris Knutson – 19:11
421 – Mark Shipman – 19:22
435 – Shane McClellan – 19:35

On September 25, 2010, the girls and boys competed at the 25th Annual Roy Griak Invitational held at the University of Minnesota. Both girls and guys competed in the High School Gold race, which featured the top teams from Minnesota, Iowa, Wisconsin, North Dakota, South Dakota, as well as a few other states. The girls team placed 44 out of 54 teams while the boys finished 34 out of 55 teams.

2010 Bagley Invite

Tuesday, September 21st, 2010

Bagley race footage: http://sharing.theflip.com/session/2c0df3b67aa6551d1ae6b1bc0b9bdf32/video/18600779

Varsity Boys – Full Results

3 – Keith Schornack – 16:57
14 – Johannes Goedeking – 18:16
18 – Jayden Cullen – 18:23
30 – Billy Beseman – 18:44
47 – Mark Huebsch – 19:05
57 – Tanner Monson – 19:21
69 – Josh Werner – 19:44

Varsity Girls – Full Results

JV Boys – Full Results

31 – John Huber – 21:45
32 – Seth Stafki – 21:47
33 – Jack Stigman – 21:49
38 – Elliot Werner – 21:54
52 – Alec Bjerke – 22:51
56 – Kiowa Wieser-Matthews – 23:24
58 – Griffin Helmeke – 23:29

JV Girls – Full Results

2 – Emma Sweere – 18:59
3 – Emily Tobkin – 19:35
4 – Maegan Stammen – 19:46
5 – Mary Riestenberg – 19:54
15 – Darriean Stokke – 21:49

JH Boys – Full Results

3 – Kanyon Edvall – 12:12
5 – Hunter Salathe – 12:35
6 – Daniel Hill –  12:42
31 – Nathan Coleman – 14:28
48 – Levi Syvter – 15:11
50 – Tyler Wieser-Matthews – 15:14
61 – Michael Beach – 16:13
70 – Matthew Siira – 16:20
80 – Rory Risk – 17:09
83 –  Austin Gray – 17:25

JH Girls – Full Results

7 – Emily Swyter – 15:08
9 – Allie Hoeft – 15:11
11 – Olivia Nelson – 15:31
30 – Samantha Dreier – 18:02






2010 Little Falls Invite

Thursday, September 16th, 2010

Varsity Boys – Full Results

6 – Keith Schornack – 16:47
9 – Klaus Weber – 16:52
21 – Dalton Dahms – 17:21
22 – Brady Spiecher – 17:22
23 – Nick Carignan – 17:26
30 – Brandon Karels – 17:35
33 – Andrew Riestenberg – 17:43

Varsity Girls – Full Results

26 – Cassie Beseman – 16:07
44 – Racole Karels – 16:37
53 – Lizzie Fudge – 16:47
54 – Ciarrin Covington – 16:48
59 – Mary Riestenberg – 16:58
97 – Tanya Berns – 18:24
99 – Jessica Dreier – 18:30

JV Boys – Full Results

8 – David Altstadt – 18:30
12 – Johannes Goedeking – 18:37
14 – Jayden Cullen – 18:49
15 – Chris Knutson – 18:50
22 – Mark Shipman – 18:59
23 – Shane McClellan – 19:05
29 – Mark Huebsch – 19:23
35 – Josh Werner – 19:24
101 – John Huber – 21:15
130 – Jack Stigman – 21:40
133 – Seth Stafki – 21:43
156 – Elliot Werner – 22:14
179 – Griffin Helemeke – 23:11
197 – Kiowa Wieser-Matthews – 23:53
201 – David Misheski – 24:10
206 – Alec Bjerke – 24:19

JV Girls – Full Results

26 – Sydney Karels – 17:53
50 – Reagan Vaughan – 18:49
52 – Kellyn Barney – 18:50
55 – Emma Sweere – 19:05
69 – Emily Tobkin – 19:35
76 – Maegan Stammen – 19:52
88 – Darriean Stokke – 21:27

JH Boys – Full Results

1 – Billy Beseman – 11:25
7 – Tanner Monson – 11:54
10 – Kanyon Edvall – 12:03
11 – Hunter Salathe – 12:09
16 – Daniel Hill – 12:26
71 – Levi Swyter – 14:14
72 – Nathan Coleman – 14:15
144 – Tyler Wieser-Matthews – 15:29
154 – Matthew Siira – 15:56
163 – Michael Beach – 16:20
169 – Rory Risk – 16:32
188 – Austin Gray – 18:17

JH Girls – Full Results

22 – Emily Swyter – 14:20
51 – Alli Hoeft – 15:17
69 – Olivia Nelson – 15:55
85 – Sam Dreier – 16:30

2010 Staples Invite

Saturday, September 11th, 2010

Staples race footage: http://sharing.theflip.com/session/059285ac5616af013638f890b38fbfbc/video/18322395

Varsity Boys – Full Results

3 – Klaus Weber – 17:36
4 – Keith Schornack – 17:51
5 – Brandon Karels – 18:01
6 – Brady Speicher – 18:08
10 – Nic Carigan – 18:40
11- Dalton Dahms – 18:45
12 – Andrew Riestenberg – 18:49

Varsity Girls – Full Results

6 – Cassie Beseman – 16:58
7 – Racole Karels – 17:01
8 – Mary Riestenberg – 17:08
12 – Ciarren Covington – 17:38
13 – Lizzie Fudge – 17:42
24 – Jessica Dreier – 18:35
30 – Tonya Berns – 19:03

JV Boys – Full Results

1 – David Altstadt – 19:08
2 – Shane McClellan – 19:26
3 – Chris Knutson – 19:34
4 – Johannes Goedeking – 19:38
6 – Mark Huebsch - 20:09
7 – Jayden Cullen – 20:21
10 – Josh Werner – 20:24
12 – Mark Shipman – 20:31
16 – Hunter Salathe – 20:59
22 – Daniel Hill – 21:33
30 – Seth Stafki – 22:39
31 – John Huber – 22:50
33 – Elliot Werner - 22:59
34 – Jack Stigman – 23:04
38 – Griffin Helmeke – 23:44
48 – Kiowa Wieser-Matthews – 25:18
49 – David Misheski – 26:31

JV Girls – Full Results

3 – Emma Sweere - 19:21
6 – Kellyn Barney – 19:47
8 – Reagan Vaughan – 19:55
12 – Emily Tobkin – 20:12
17 – Maegan Stammen – 20:36
21 – Darriean Stokke – 21:47
23 – Sam Dreier – 22:01

JH Boys – Full Results

1 – Billy Beseman – 11:29
2 – Tanner Monson – 11:35
3 – Kanyon Edvall – 11:36
7 – Tyler Wieser-Matthews – 13:16
11 – Nathan Coleman – 14:09
15 – Micheal Beach – 15:10
16 – Matthew Siira – 15:24

JH Girls – Full Results

1 – Sydney Karels – 13:06
5 – Emily Swyter – 14:20
6 – Allie Hoeft – 14:56
8 – Olivia Nelson – 14:59